Results

Latest results are all documented below

view results
Award Title Project Category School County Project Title Stand Student(s)
BT Young Scientists & Technologists 2022 Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences Synge Street CBS Dublin A New Method of Solving the Bernoulli Quadrisection Problem 1502 Aditya Joshi, Aditya Kumar
Best Overall Individual Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences Portmarnock Community School Dublin An investigation into the effectiveness of various ventilation methods using CO2 as a proxy for the spread of Covid-19 in both controlled and real life scenarios 1202 Ross O’Boyle
Runner Up Group Technology Mercy Secondary School Kerry Specs – A Wearable Smart Device for Dementia Patients 2605 Dara Newsome, David Hughes, Conor Bradshaw
Runner Up Individual Technology St. Aidan’s C.B.S. Dublin An Investigation into the Development of a Digital PR-STV Electoral Voting System using Blockchain Technologies 2310 Andrei Florian

Gold Partners awards

Award Title Project Category School County Project Title Stand Student(s)
Stripe Best project in Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences Portmarnock Community School Dublin An investigation into the effectiveness of various ventilation methods using CO2 as a proxy for the spread of Covid-19 in both controlled and real life scenarios 1202 Ross O’Boyle
Analog Best Project in Technology Technology Cork Educate Together Cork The design and development of a bipedal robot for home care 2205 Harry O’Connor
Perrigo Best Project in Biological & Ecological Sciences Biological and Ecological Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan Dublin Ants face the maze: light pollution’s effect on Camponotus nicobarensis’ navigational compass. 3606 Erica O’Brien Murray, Jane Oakley
RTÉ Best Project in Social & Behavioural Sciences Social and Behavioural Sciences Colaiste Treasa Cork Towards the development of a program of interventions for the reduction of stress among junior doctors 4206 Hannah Walsh

Best Schools

Award School County
Best Overall School – Republic of Ireland Mercy Secondary School Kerry
Best Overall School – Northern Ireland St Dominic’s high School Antrim

Educator of Excellence awards

Award Title Project Category School County Teacher
Stripe Educator of Excellence Award Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences St Kieran’s College Secondary School Kilkenny David Hennessey
Analog Devices Educator of Excellence Award Technology St Joseph’s College, Borrisoleigh Tippperary Mary Gorey
Perrigo Educator of Excellence Biological and Ecological Sciences St Mary’s College,  Arklow Wicklow Joanne English
BT Educator of Excellence Social and Behavioural Sciences Kinsale Community College Cork Shaun Holly

Fr Tom Burke Bursary

County Category Project title School Project type Stand number Student(s)
Cork Technology Smart Yard: IoT monitoring of key farm metrics to reduce agricultural emissions Scoil na mBráithre Chríostaí Individual 2206 Robert Troy

Founders medal

Presented to John Monahan, Young Scientist of the year 1965