Results

Latest results are all documented below

view results
Award Title Project Category School County Project Title Age Group Type Stand Student(s)
BT Young Scientist & Technologist 2021 Technology Bandon Grammar School Cork Towards detecting state-of-the-art deepfakes Senior Individual 4308 Greg Tarr
Best Group Biological and Ecological Moate Community School Westmeath Wool – Savior of Our Sea Intermediate Group 1513 Abby Mullins, Chloe Murphy, Megan Carroll
Runner Up Individual Biological and Ecological Colaiste Treasa Cork “Investigating possible vegetable oil soil toxicity using nematodes as environmental bioindicators” Intermediate Individual 1203 Jack Quirke
Runner Up Group Social and Behavioural Sciences Colaiste Treasa Cork Use of the Health Belief Model to investigate elements informing young peoples attitudes towards Covid-19 and subsequent impact on response to restrictions and vaccine uptake. Senior Group 2603 Isobel Hynes, Ava Hynes

Gold Partners awards

Award Title Project Category School County Project Title Age Group Type Stand Student(s)
RTÉ Best Social and Behavioural Social and Behavioural Sciences Colaiste Treasa Cork Use of the Health Belief Model to investigate elements informing young peoples attitudes towards Covid-19 and subsequent impact on response to restrictions and vaccine uptake. Senior Group 2603 Isobel Hynes, Ava Hynes
Perrigo Best Biological and Ecological Biological and Ecological Moate Community School Westmeath Wool – Savior of Our Sea Intermediate Group 1513 Abby Mullins, Chloe Murphy, Megan Carroll
Analog Best Technology Technology Mercy Secondary School Kerry SPECS – An Adapted Spectacle System for Dementia Patients Senior Group 4602 Dara Newsome, David Hughes, Conor Bradshaw
CISCO Best Chemical Physical and Mathematical Project Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences Pobalscoil Inbhear Scéine Kerry Using Machine Learning to Improve Numerical Weather Prediction Senior Individual 3300 Conor Casey

Best Schools

Award School County
Best Overall School – Republic of Ireland Moate Community School Westmeath
Best Overall School – Northern Ireland St Mary’s College Londonderry

Educator of Excellence awards

Award Title Project Category School County Teacher
Perrigo Educator of Excellence Award Biological & Ecological Sciences Moate Community School Westmeath Mairead Cusack
Next Educator of Excellence Social & Behavioural science St Mary’s Secondary School, Macroom Cork Jennifer Butler
CISCO Educator of Excellence Chemical, Physical & Mathematical Sciences St Andrew’s College, Booterstown Dublin Emma Buckley
Analog devices Educator of Excellence Award Technology Ursuline College Sligo Anthony Carolan

Fr Tom Burke Bursary

County Category Project title Age category Project type Stand number Student(s)
Limerick Social and Behavioural Sciences The disproportionate nature of the gender gap in politics Intermediate Individual 2232 Keelin Murphy, Karen Kinnerk

Founders medal

Presented to Mari Cahalane, Head of the BT Young Scientist & Technology Exhibition